2022 Colombian presidential election

presidential election in Colombia

The first round of the presidential elections was held in Colombia on 29 May 2022 to elect the 34th President.[1] Since no candidate won a majority of the vote in the first round, a second round of voting will be held on 19 June.[2] President Iván Duque cannot run for another term because Colombian presidents are term limited for a single four year term.[3] Gustavo Petro won the runoff, becoming the first left-wing candidate to be elected president of Colombia.[4][5]

2022 Colombian presidential election

← 2018 29 May 2022 (first round)
19 June 2022 (second round)
2026 →
Opinion polls
Turnout54.98% (first round) Increase 0.76%
58.09% (second round) Increase 4.16%
  03GustavoPetro.jpg Rodolfo Hernández Suárez.jpg
Nominee Gustavo Petro Rodolfo Hernández
Party Humane Colombia Independent
Alliance Historic Pact for Colombia LIGA
Home state Córdoba Santander
Running mate Francia Márquez Marelen Castillo
Popular vote 11,281,013 10,580,412
Percentage 50.44% 47.31%

2022 Colombian presidential election - First Round.svg
2022 Colombian presidential election - Second Round.svg

President before election

Iván Duque
Democratic Center (Colombia)

Elected President

Gustavo Petro
Humane Colombia

In the first round, left-wing Senator Gustavo Petro and right-wing populist former Bucaramanga mayor Rodolfo Hernández Suárez advanced to the run-off.[6] Hernández Suárez, who came in third during voter pollings, came in second place against Federico Gutiérrez after an increase in support, weeks before the first round began.[7]

While Petro was seen as the front-runner in polls before the first round, he has almost been tied in pollings against Hernández Suárez.[8][9] In the June run-off, Petro was elected president, winning 50% of the vote to Hernández Suárez's 47% of the vote, becoming the country's first leftist president.[10]

CandidatesEdit

Party/coalition Logo Presidential nominee Most recent political office Vice-Presidential nominee
Fair and Free Colombia     John Milton Rodríguez Senator of Colombia
(2018–2022)
Sandra de las Lajas Torres
Historic Pact for Colombia     Gustavo Petro Senator of Colombia
(2018–present)
  Francia Márquez
Hope Center Coalition     Sergio Fajardo Governor of Antioquia
(2012–2015)
  Luis Gilberto Murillo
Independent     Luis Pérez Governor of Antioquia
(2016–2019)
Ceferino Mosquera
League of Anti-Corruption Governors     Rodolfo Hernández Mayor of Bucaramanga
(2016–2019)
  Marelene Castillo
National Salvation Movement     Enrique Gómez No prior public office Carlos Cuartes
Oxygen Green Party     Íngrid Betancourt Senator of Colombia
(1998–2001)
José Luis Esparza
Team for Colombia     Federico Gutiérrez Mayor of Medellín
(2016–2019)
  Rodrigo Lara

PollingEdit

Second roundEdit

Polling organisation/client Dates conducted Sample
size
Gustavo Petro
PHC
Rodolfo Hernández
LIGA
Blank No vote Unsure/No answer Margin of Error
La Silla Vacía[11] 11 June 2022 N/A 47.2% 46.5% 5.4% 0.9%
AtlasIntel[12] 8–11 June 2022 4,467 47.5% 50.2% 2.4% 1%
YanHaas[13] 5–10 June 2022 1,234 45% 35% 13% 7% 3.2%
GAD3[14] 30 May–10 June 2022 5,236 47.1% 47.9% 5% 1.4%
Guarumo[15] 6–9 June 2022 2,029 46.5% 48.2% 5.3% 2.5%
GAD3[16] 30 May–9 June 2022 4,834 48.1% 46.8% 5.1% 1.3%
Mosqueteros[17] 7–8 June 2022 6,000 43.83% 44.68% 3.54% 7.95% 1.27%
GAD3[18] 30 May–8 June 2022 4,438 48.5% 46.7% 4.9% 1.5%
Invamer[19] 3–7 June 2022 1,329 47.2% 48.2% 4.7% 2.69%
GAD3[20] 30 May–7 June 2022 4,041 47.8% 47.1% 5.1% 1.6%
GAD3[21] 30 May–6 June 2022 3,240 46.8% 47.8% 5.4% 1.7%
GAD3[22] 30 May–4 June 2022 3,240 46.8% 48.1% 5.1% 1.3%
Guarumo[23] 1–4 June 2022 1,958 43.3% 46.4% 8.4% 1.9% 2.5%
YanHaas[24] 30 May–3 June 2022 1,234 42% 41% 13% 5% 3.2%
GAD3[25] 30 May–3 June 2022 2,840 46.3% 47.9% 5.8% 1.9%
CNC[26] 31 May–2 June 2022 2,172 44.9% 41% 3% 1.7% 9.4% 2.1%
GAD3[27] 2 June 2022 553 45.6% 50.4% 4% 2.1%
GAD3[28] 1 June 2022 555 45.1% 52.3% 2.6% 2.4%
GAD3[29] 30–31 May 2022 1,199 44.8% 52.5% 2.7% 2.9%
CNC[30] 30–31 May 2022 1,200 39% 41% 5% 1% 14% 2.8%
AtlasIntel[1] 17–20 May 2022 2,781 39.8% 48.2% 2%
Guarumo[31] 16–19 May 2022 2,258 45.2% 41.5% 8.6% 4.7% 2.5%
CNC[8] 13–19 May 2022 4,412 40.5% 40.5% 3.7% 9.3% 6% 1.5%
Mosqueteros[32] 15–18 May 2022 6,000 45.3% 35% 19.7% 1.27%
Invamer[33] 13–18 May 2022 1,195 50.0% 47.4% 2.6% 2.83%
YanHaas[34] 30 Apr–7 May 2022 1,232 46% 31% 23% 3.2%
Guarumo[35] 25–29 Apr 2022 2,132 44.5% 37.1% 8.6% 9.8% 2.5%
Invamer[36] 21–27 April 2022 1,243 56% 40.6% 3.4% 2.55
CNC[37] 18–21 April 2022 4,599 44.1% 34.1% 4.9% 11.4% 5.5% 1.4%
CNC[38] 4–7 April 2022 1,965 40% 38% 4% 10% 8% 2.2%
CNC[7] 28–31 March 2022 4,206 42.6% 34.4% 4.5% 12.4% 4.1% 1.5%
YanHaas[9] 14–19 March 2022 1,236 41% 32% 27% 3.2%

First roundEdit

Polling organisation/client Date(s) conducted Sample
size
Gustavo Petro
PH
Federico Gutiérrez
EPC
Rodolfo Hernández
LIGA
Sergio Fajardo
CE
Íngrid Betancourt
PVO
John M. Rodríguez
CJL
Enrique Gómez
MSN
Luis Pérez
IND
Blank No vote Unsure/No answer Margin of Error
First round election[39] 29 May 2022 40.34% 23.94% 28.17% 4.18% 0.07% 1.28% 0.23% 0.05% 1.73%
Betancourt withdrew her candidacy on 20 May 2022[40]
CELAG[41] 16–20 May 2022 2,174 45.1% 20.1% 20.4% 4.9% 3.6% 1.4% 3.2% 2.1%
Guarumo[31] 16–19 May 2022 2,258 37.9% 30.8% 20.3% 4.3% 0.8% 0.8% 0.5% 2.4% 2.2% 2.5%
CNC[8] 13–19 May 2022 3,860 41% 23.9% 21.9% 4.5% 0.7% 1.1% 0.3% 6.6% 1.5%
4,412 35.8% 20.8% 19.1% 4% 0.6% 1% 0.3% 5.7% 2.5% 9.9%
Invamer[33] 13–18 May 2022 1,312 40.6% 27.1% 20.9% 5.1% 0.8% 0.6% 0.3% 4.6% 2.71%
Mosqueteros[42] 15–18 May 2022 6,000 44.7% 22.4% 15.8% 6.9% 0.6% 0.9% 0.5% 7.9% 1.27%
CNC[43] 2–13 May 2022 6,204 38% 23% 16% 7% 1% 1% 0% 6% 2% 6% 1.2%
Pérez withdrew his candidacy on 11 May 2022[44]
TYSE[45] 23 Apr–8 May 2022 8,000 36.6% 21.4% 10.9% 6.6% 0.8% 1.1% 1.3% 1.1% 6.2% 14.4% 2.7%
Yanhaas[34] 30 Apr–7 May 2022 1,232 40% 21% 12% 7% 1% 0.3% 0.3% 13% 6% 3.2%
Guarumo[35] 25–29 April 2022 2,132 36.4% 30.6% 12.4% 6.9% 1.3% 1.1% 1.1% 0.2% 5.7% 4.3% 2.5%
Invamer[36] 21–27 April 2022 1,409 43.6% 26.7% 13.9% 6.5% 0.5% 1.5% 1.1% 0.5% 5.7% 2.55%
CNC/Semana[37] 18–21 April 2022 4,599 38% 23.8% 9.6% 7.2% 0.9% 0.9% 0.3% 0.4% 7.6% 2.1% 8.8% 1.4%
CELAG[46] 1–19 April 2022 3,064 42.6% 21.8% 11.5% 9.2% 1.0% 6.6% 1.4% 5.1% 2.19%
CNC[38] 4–7 April 2022 1,965 34% 23% 12% 9% 2% 1% 0% 0% 4% 2% 12% 2.2%
Guarumo[47] 30 Mar–1 Apr 2022 1,865 34% 25% 9.3% 9.5% 2.6% 0.6% 1.6% 0.3% 10.3% 7.4% 2.5%
CNC/Semana[48] 28–31 March 2022 4,206 36.5% 24.5% 10% 8.4% 1.5% 0.9% 0.5% 0.3% 8.1% 2.8% 6.2% 1.5%
Yanhaas[49] 14–19 March 2022 1,236 37% 19% 11% 10% 2% 0.3% 0.2% 16% 5% 3.2
CNC/Semana[50] 18–19 March 2022 2,143 32% 23% 10% 10% 3% 1% 0% 5% 2% 13% 2.1%

ResultsEdit

Second roundEdit

CandidateRunning matePartyVotes%
Gustavo PetroFrancia MárquezHistoric Pact for Colombia (CH)11,281,01350.44
Rodolfo HernándezMarelen CastilloLeague of Anti-Corruption Governors (IND)10,580,41247.31
Blank votes501,9872.24
Total22,363,412100.00
Valid votes22,363,41298.70
Invalid/blank votes295,2821.30
Total votes22,658,694100.00
Registered voters/turnout39,002,23958.10
Source: Registraduria

First roundEdit

CandidateRunning matePartyVotes%
Gustavo PetroFrancia MárquezHistoric Pact for Colombia (CH)8,527,27340.33
Rodolfo HernándezMarelen CastilloLeague of Anti-Corruption Governors (IND)5,953,19328.15
Federico GutiérrezRodrigo Lara SánchezTeam for Colombia (Creemos Colombia)5,058,00023.92
Sergio FajardoLuis Gilberto MurilloHope Center (ASI)888,5774.20
John Milton RodríguezSandra de las LajasFair and Free Colombia274,2371.30
Enrique GómezCarlos CuartasNational Salvation Movement50,5350.24
Íngrid BetancourtJosé Luis EsparzaOxygen Green Party14,8780.07
Luis Pérez GutiérrezCeferino MosqueraIndependent12,4250.06
Blank votes366,6221.73
Total21,145,740100.00
Registered voters/turnout39,002,239
Source: Registraduria

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Colombia: National". AtlasIntel. 20 May 2022. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
  2. Holly K. Sonneland; Hope Wilkinson (14 March 2022). "Explainer: Who's Who in Colombia's 2022 Presidential Race". AS/COA. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
  3. "Constitución Política de 1991 (Artículo 197)". Secretaría General del Senado.
  4. "Leftist Gustavo Petro wins Colombian presidency". Financial Times. 19 June 2022. Retrieved 19 June 2022.
  5. Bocanegra, Nelson; Griffin, Oliver; Vargas, Carlos (19 June 2022). "Colombia elects former guerrilla Petro as first leftist president". Reuters. Retrieved 19 June 2022.
  6. "Elecciones presidenciales en Colombia 2022, en vivo: Gustavo Petro y Rodolfo Hernández competirán por la presidencia". El Pais. 29 May 2022.
  7. 7.0 7.1 "Segunda vuelta presidencial de infarto: Fico Gutiérrez está a solo tres puntos de Gustavo Petro". Semana (in Spanish). 2 April 2022. Archived from the original on 21 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 "Federico Gutiérrez y Rodolfo Hernández, prácticamente empatados en primera vuelta: encuesta del CNC". Semana (in Spanish). 19 May 2022. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
  9. 9.0 9.1 "#GranEncuesta: Gustavo Petro gana en todos los escenarios de segunda vuelta". El Colombiano (in Spanish). 21 March 2022. Archived from the original on 21 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  10. Nelson Bocanegra; Oliver Griffin; Carlos Vargas (20 June 2022). "Colombia elects former guerrilla Petro as first leftist president". Reuters. Retrieved 19 June 2022.
  11. "Poll Tracker: Colombia's 2022 Presidential Election". AS COA. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
  12. "Colombia: National". AtlasIntel. 11 June 2022. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
  13. "Encuesta Yanhaas: Petro 45 %; Rodolfo 35 %; voto en blanco 13 %". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 11 June 2022. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  14. "Rodolfo Hernández Vs Gustavo Petro: resultados del cabeza a cabeza en último tracking presidencial". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 11 June 2022. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  15. "Encuesta: Rodolfo, 48,2 %; Petro, 46,5 %; voto en blanco, 5,3 %". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 11 June 2022. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  16. "Tracking Presidencial: Petro sigue liderando y Rodolfo se estanca". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 10 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  17. "Rodolfo Hernández toma ventaja sobre Petro en nueva encuesta electoral". Valora Analitik (in Spanish). 9 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  18. "Tracking Presidencial: Tracking Presidencial: Petro sigue liderando y le saca más ventaja a Rodolfo. Consultado el 9 de junio de 2022". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 9 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  19. Mireya Fernández Beltrán (10 June 2022). "Rodolfo Hernández 48,2% y Gustavo Petro 47,2%: encuesta Invamer prevé final de infarto". Caravel TV (in Spanish). Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  20. "Tracking Presidencial: Tracking Presidencial: por primera vez, Petro se pone adelante de Rodolfo. Consultado el 8 de junio de 2022". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 8 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  21. "Tracking Presidencial: Rodolfo Hernández bajó al 47.8% mientras que Petro se mantiene en 46,8%. Consultado el 7 de junio de 2022". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 7 June 2022. Retrieved 7 June 2022.
  22. "Rodolfo Hernández tiene 48,1 % de los votos y Gustavo Petro 46,8 % en segunda vuelta, según encuesta". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 5 June 2022. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  23. "Nueva encuesta: Rodolfo, 46,4 %; Petro, 43,3 %". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 5 June 2022. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  24. "La Gran Encuesta revela empate técnico: Gustavo Petro, 42%; Rodolfo Hernández, 41 % para segunda vuelta". El País (in Spanish). 5 June 2022. Archived from the original on 5 June 2022. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
  25. Erika Villanueva (4 June 2022). "Rodolfo Hernández sigue liderando y el voto en blanco crece, según tracking presidencial". RCN Radio (in Spanish). Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  26. "Atención: se aprieta la competencia por la Presidencia, según CNC, Gustavo Petro (44,9%) y Rodolfo Hernández (41%)". Semana (in Spanish). 3 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  27. Laura Rodríguez Hernández (3 June 2022). "Rodolfo Hernández sigue liderando intención de voto en segunda vuelta, pero pasó del 52,5 % al 50,4 %". RCN Radio (in Spanish). Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  28. Laura Rodríguez Hernández (2 June 2022). "Rodolfo Hernández sigue liderando intención de voto en segunda vuelta con el 52.3 %, según consultora GAD3". RCN Radio. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  29. "Rodolfo Hernández ganaría segunda vuelta con un 52%, según Tracking Presidencial". RCN Radio (in Spanish). 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
  30. "Nueva encuesta CNC: Rodolfo llega al 41%, Petro queda en 39 %". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
  31. 31.0 31.1 "Petro y "Fico" irían a segunda vuelta y Rodolfo se consolida en el tercer puesto: Guarumo". El Colombiano (in Spanish). 20 May 2022. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
  32. "Estudio Electoral" (PDF) (in Spanish). Valoraanalitik. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  33. 33.0 33.1 "Encuesta Invamer: Rodolfo Hernández, la sorpresa; Petro y Fico se mantienen". Caracol TV (in Spanish). 19 May 2022. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
  34. 34.0 34.1 "¿Quiénes ganan y quiénes pierden, tras la cuarta Gran Encuesta?". RCN (in Spanish). 10 May 2022. Archived from the original on 11 May 2022. Retrieved 11 May 2022.
  35. 35.0 35.1 Neira, Armando (1 May 2022). "Petro y Fico, favoritos para primera vuelta, pero habría empate en segunda". El Tiempo (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 1 May 2022.
  36. 36.0 36.1 "Colombian leftist Petro leads presidential election poll". Reuters. Bogotá. 29 April 2022. Archived from the original on 12 May 2022. Retrieved 16 May 2022.
  37. 37.0 37.1 "Atención Gustavo Petro consolida su ventaja y se perfila como el próximo presidente: encuesta del CNC". Semana (in Spanish). 22 April 2022. Archived from the original on 24 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  38. 38.0 38.1 "Nueva encuesta: empate técnico entre Petro y Fico en segunda vuelta". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 8 April 2022. Archived from the original on 2 May 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  39. "La diferencia entre el preconteo y el escrutinio municipal en la primera vuelta de las elecciones presidenciales de 2022 fue de tan solo el 0,1 %" (in Spanish). National Registry of Colombia. 1 June 2022. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
  40. "Ingrid Betancourt renuncia a la candidatura: adhiere a Rodolfo Hernández". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 20 May 2022. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
  41. "Encuesta Colombia, mayo 2022" (in Spanish). CELAG. 20 May 2022. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
  42. Lina María Vega (19 May 2022). "Encuesta Mosqueteros: Petro con 44,73%, 'Fico' con 22,42% y Rodolfo Hernández con 15,84% lideran intención de voto". W Radio (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 19 May 2022. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
  43. "Petro, 'Fico' y Rodolfo, los candidatos con más intención de voto". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 15 May 2022. Retrieved 16 May 2022.
  44. "El exgobernador Luis Pérez renuncia a su candidatura presidencial". colombia.com (in Spanish). 11 May 2022. Archived from the original on 11 May 2022. Retrieved 12 May 2022.
  45. "Encuesta" (PDF) (in Spanish). El Tiempo. 16 May 2022. Retrieved 17 May 2022.
  46. "Encuesta Colombia, abril 2022". CELAG (in Spanish). 21 April 2022. Archived from the original on 12 May 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  47. "Dos encuestas vaticinan una disputada segunda vuelta entre Petro y Fico". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 4 April 2022. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  48. "Petro y Fico, adelante en la 1.ª vuelta; para la 2.ª se aprieta el duelo". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 2 April 2022. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  49. "La Gran Encuesta: Petro encabeza intención de voto para las presidenciales, seguido por 'Fico'". LAFM (in Spanish). 21 March 2021. Archived from the original on 18 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  50. "Petro y Fico se separan del lote en nueva encuesta presidencial". El Tiempo (in Spanish). 20 March 2022. Archived from the original on 13 May 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.