Open main menu

1,000,000,000

number with the value 10⁹, named one billion or one milliard

1,000,000,000 (one billion, short scale; one thousand million or milliard, yard,[1] long scale) is the natural number after 999,999,999 and before 1,000,000,001. One billion can also be written as b or bn.[2][3]

1000000000
CardinalOne billion (short scale)
One thousand million, or one milliard (long scale)
OrdinalOne billionth (short scale)
Factorization29 · 59
Greek numeral
Roman numeralM
Binary1110111001101011001010000000002
Ternary21202002000210100013
Quaternary3232122302200004
Quinary40220000000005
Senary2431212453446
Octal73465450008
Duodecimal23AA9385412
Hexadecimal3B9ACA0016
VigesimalFCA000020
Base 36GJDGXS36

ReferencesEdit

  1. "Yard". Investopedia. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  2. "figures". The Economist Style Guide (11th ed.). The Economist. 2015.
  3. "6.5 Abbreviating 'million' and 'billion'". English Style Guide: A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission (PDF) (8th ed.). European Commission. 3 November 2017. p. 32.