Open main menu

List of Formula One World Drivers' Champions

Wikimedia list article
Michael Schumacher has won the World Drivers' Championship a record seven times.

The Formula One World Drivers' Championship (WDC) is the most successful Formula One race car driver of the year. The award is given by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) to the driver who scores the most points during a season.

The WDC was first awarded in 1950, to Giuseppe "Nino" Farina. The first driver to win more than one Championship was Alberto Ascari, in 1952 and 1953. The latest driver awarded the championship is called the reigning or defending champion. As of the end of the 2018 Formula One season, the reining champion is Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes.

The FIA does not officially award the Championship until the end of the season. Sometimes one driver will be far ahead of the other drivers in points. Even if the leading driver scores no more points, none of the other drivers could pass his point total. When this happens, the driver is said to have clinched the Championship.

ChampionsEdit

By seasonEdit

Season Driver Team Poles Wins Podiums Fastest Laps Points Clinched Difference (points)
1950   Nino Farina Alfa Romeo 2 3 3 3 30 Italy–Race 7 of 7 3
1951   Juan Manuel Fangio Alfa Romeo 4 31 5 5 31 Spain–Race 8 of 8 6
1952   Alberto Ascari Ferrari 5 6 6 6 36 Germany–Race 6 of 8 12
1953   Alberto Ascari Ferrari 6 5 5 4 34.5 Switzerland–Race 8 of 9 6.5
1954   Juan Manuel Fangio Maserati, Mercedes2 5 6 7 3 42 Switzerland–Race 7 of 9 16.9
1955   Juan Manuel Fangio Mercedes 3 4 5 3 40 Britain–Race 6 of 7 16.5
1956   Juan Manuel Fangio Ferrari 6 33 54 4 30 Italy–Race 8 of 8 3
1957   Juan Manuel Fangio Maserati 4 4 6 2 40 Germany–Race 6 of 8 15
1958   Mike Hawthorn Ferrari 4 1 7 5 42 Morocco–Race 11 of 11 1
1959   Jack Brabham Cooper* 1 2 5 1 31 United States–Race 9 of 9 4
1960   Jack Brabham Cooper* 3 5 5 3 43 Portugal–Race 8 of 10 9
1961   Phil Hill Ferrari* 5 2 6 2 34 Italy–Race 75 of 8 1
1962   Graham Hill BRM* 1 4 6 3 42 South Africa–Race 9 of 9 12
1963   Jim Clark Lotus* 7 7 9 6 54 Italy–Race 7 of 10 21
1964   John Surtees6 Ferrari* 2 2 6 2 40 Mexico–Race 10 of 10 1
1965   Jim Clark Lotus* 6 6 6 6 54 Germany–Race 7 of 10 14
1966   Jack Brabham Brabham* 3 4 5 1 42 Italy–Race 7 of 9 14
1967   Denny Hulme Brabham* 0 2 8 2 51 Mexico–Race 11 of 11 5
1968   Graham Hill Lotus* 2 3 6 0 48 Mexico–Race 12 of 12 12
1969   Jackie Stewart Matra* 2 6 7 5 63 Italy–Race 8 of 11 26
1970   Jochen Rindt Lotus* 3 5 5 1 45 United States–Race 127 of 13 5
1971   Jackie Stewart Tyrrell* 6 6 7 3 62 Australia–Race 8 of 11 29
1972   Emerson Fittipaldi Lotus* 3 5 8 0 61 Italy–Race 10 of 12 16
1973   Jackie Stewart Tyrrell 3 5 8 1 71 Italy–Race 13 of 15 16
1974   Emerson Fittipaldi McLaren* 2 3 7 0 55 United States–Race 15 of 15 3
1975   Niki Lauda Ferrari* 9 5 8 2 64.5 Italy–Race 13 of 14 19.5
1976   James Hunt McLaren 8 6 8 2 69 Japan–Race 16 of 16 1
1977   Niki Lauda Ferrari* 2 3 10 3 72 United States–Race 15 of 17 17
1978   Mario Andretti Lotus* 8 6 7 3 64 Italy–Race 148 of 16 13
1979   Jody Scheckter Ferrari* 1 3 6 0 51 Italy–Race 13 of 15 4
1980   Alan Jones Williams* 3 5 10 5 67 Canada–Race 13 of 14 13
1981   Nelson Piquet Brabham 4 3 7 1 50 Las Vegas–Race 15 of 15 1
1982   Keke Rosberg Williams 1 1 6 0 44 Las Vegas–Race 16 of 16 5
1983   Nelson Piquet Brabham 1 3 8 4 59 South Africa–Race 15 of 15 2
1984   Niki Lauda McLaren* 0 5 9 5 72 Portugal–Race 16 of 16 0.5
1985   Alain Prost McLaren* 2 5 11 5 73 South Africa–Race 14 of 15 20
1986   Alain Prost McLaren 1 4 11 2 72 Austria–Race 16 of 16 2
1987   Nelson Piquet Williams* 4 3 11 4 73 Japan–Race 15 of 16 12
1988   Ayrton Senna McLaren* 13 8 11 3 90 Japan–Race 15 of 16 3
1989   Alain Prost McLaren* 2 4 11 5 76 Japan–Race 159 of 16 16
1990   Ayrton Senna McLaren* 10 6 11 2 78 Japan–Race 15 of 16 7
1991   Ayrton Senna McLaren* 8 7 12 2 96 Japan–Race 15 of 16 24
1992   Nigel Mansell Williams* 14 9 12 8 108 Hungary–Race 11 of 16 52
1993   Alain Prost Williams* 13 7 12 6 99 Portugal–Race 14 of 16 26
1994   Michael Schumacher Benetton 6 8 10 8 92 Austria–Race 16 of 16 1
1995   Michael Schumacher Benetton* 4 9 11 8 102 Pacific–Race 15 of 17 33
1996   Damon Hill10 Williams* 9 8 10 5 97 Japan–Race 16 of 16 19
1997   Jacques Villeneuve Williams* 10 7 8 3 81 Europe–Race 17 of 17 3911
1998   Mika Häkkinen McLaren* 9 8 11 6 100 Japan–Race 16 of 16 14
1999   Mika Häkkinen McLaren 11 5 10 6 76 Japan–Race 16 of 16 2
2000   Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 9 9 12 2 108 Japan–Race 16 of 17 19
2001   Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 11 9 14 3 123 Hungary–Race 13 of 17 58
2002   Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 7 11 17 7 144 France–Race 11 of 17 67
2003   Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 5 6 8 5 93 Japan–Race 16 of 16 2
2004   Michael Schumacher Ferrari* 8 13 15 10 148 Belgium–Race 14 of 18 34
2005   Fernando Alonso Renault* 6 7 15 2 133 Brazil–Race 17 of 19 21
2006   Fernando Alonso Renault* 6 7 14 5 134 Brazil–Race 18 of 18 13
2007   Kimi Räikkönen Ferrari* 3 6 12 6 110 Brazil–Race 17 of 17 112
2008   Lewis Hamilton McLaren 7 5 10 1 98 Brazil–Race 18 of 18 1
2009   Jenson Button Brawn* 4 6 9 2 95 Brazil–Race 16 of 17 11
2010   Sebastian Vettel Red Bull* 10 5 10 3 256 Abu Dhabi–Race 19 of 19 4
2011   Sebastian Vettel Red Bull* 15 11 17 3 392 Japan–Race 15 of 19 122
2012   Sebastian Vettel Red Bull* 6 5 10 6 281 USA–Race 19 of 19 3
2013   Sebastian Vettel Red Bull* 9 13 16 7 397 India–Race 16 of 19 155
2014   Lewis Hamilton Mercedes* 7 11 16 7 384 Abu Dhabi–Race 19 of 19 67
2015   Lewis Hamilton Mercedes* 11 10 17 6 381 USA–Race 16 of 19 59
2016  Nico Rosberg Mercedes* 8 9 16 6 385 Abu Dhabi–Race 21 of 21 5
2017   Lewis Hamilton Mercedes* 11 9 13 7 363 Mexico-Race 18 of 20 46
2018   Lewis Hamilton Mercedes* 11 11 17 3 408 Mexico-Race 19 of 21 88
2019   Lewis Hamilton Mercedes* 4 10 16 5 381 USA–Race 19 of 21 67

Active drivers are in bold.

NotesEdit

* - Indicates the team also won the Constructors' Championship (awarded since 1958).
  1. ^ Fangio shared the win of the 1951 French Grand Prix with Luigi Fagioli.
  2. ^ Fangio competed in the 1954 Argentine and Belgian Grands Prix with Maserati, then completed the season with Mercedes.
  3. ^ Fangio shared the win of the 1956 Argentine Grand Prix with Luigi Musso.
  4. ^ Fangio shared 2nd position in the 1956 Monaco and Italian Grands Prix with Peter Collins.
  5. ^ Hill won the Championship at the 1961 Italian Grand Prix, where teammate Wolfgang von Trips died after an accident.
  6. ^ Surtees became the first person to win World Championships on motorcycles and cars, having won seven motorcycle titles earlier.
  7. ^ Rindt died in the practice for the 1970 Italian Grand Prix, making him Formula One's first (and only) World Drivers' Champion that won the title after death.
  8. ^ Mario Andretti became Champion after teammate Ronnie Peterson died following an operation caused by a crash in the 1978 Italian Grand Prix.
  9. ^ Ayrton Senna won the 1989 Japanese Grand Prix, but was disqualified for cutting the chicane after receiving a push-start from track-side marshalls. McLaren appealed the decision but lost, handing Prost the title.
  10. ^ Damon Hill is the son of Graham Hill, who won the Drivers' Championship in 1962 and 1968, making them the first father-son pair to both win Drivers' Championships.
  11. ^ Michael Schumacher was disqualified from the 1997 Championship from second, on 78 points.
  12. ^ In the second place Lewis Hamilton's and Fernando Alonso's points were equal.

By driverEdit

Driver Total Seasons
  Michael Schumacher 7 1994-1995, 2000-2004
  Lewis Hamilton 6 2008, 2014, 2015, 2017-2019
  Alain Prost

  Sebastian Vettel

4 1985-1986, 1989, 1993

2010-2013

  Juan Manuel Fangio 5 1951, 1954-1957
  Jack Brabham 3 1959-1960, 1966
  Jackie Stewart 1969, 1971, 1973
  Niki Lauda 1975, 1977, 1984
  Nelson Piquet 1981, 1983, 1987
  Ayrton Senna 1988, 1990-1991
  Alberto Ascari 2 1952-1953
  Jim Clark 1963, 1965
  Graham Hill 1962, 1968
  Emerson Fittipaldi 1972, 1974
  Mika Häkkinen 1998-1999
  Fernando Alonso 2005-2006
  Nino Farina 1 1950
  Mike Hawthorn 1958
  Phil Hill 1961
  John Surtees 1964
  Denny Hulme 1967
  Jochen Rindt 1970
  James Hunt 1976
  Mario Andretti 1978
  Jody Scheckter 1979
  Alan Jones 1980
  Keke Rosberg 1982
  Nigel Mansell 1992
  Damon Hill 1996
  Jacques Villeneuve 1997
  Kimi Räikkönen 2007
  Jenson Button 2009
  Nico Rosberg 2016

Drivers still active in Formula One are in bold.

By countryEdit

Country Drivers Total
  United Kingdom 10 17
  Germany 3 12
  Brazil 3 8
  Argentina 1 5
  France 1 4
  Australia 2 4
  Austria 2 4
  Finland 3 4
  Italy 2 3
  United States 2 2
  Spain 1 2
  Canada 1 1
  New Zealand 1 1
  South Africa 1 1

By constructorEdit

Constructor Total
  Ferrari 15
  McLaren 12
  Williams 7
  Lotus 6
  Brabham 4
  Mercedes GP 5
  Red Bull 4
  Cooper 2
  Renault
  Benetton
  Alfa Romeo
  Tyrrell
  Maserati
  BRM 1
  Matra
  Brawn

Constructors still active in Formula One are in bold.

RecordsEdit

Youngest Drivers' ChampionEdit

Driver Age Season
1   Sebastian Vettel 23 years, 133 days 2010
2   Lewis Hamilton 23 years, 301 days 2008
3   Fernando Alonso 24 years, 58 days 2005
4   Emerson Fittipaldi 25 years, 273 days 1972
5   Michael Schumacher 25 years, 314 days 1994
6   Niki Lauda 26 years, 197 days 1975
7   Jacques Villeneuve 26 years, 200 days 1997
8   Jim Clark 27 years, 188 days 1963
9   Kimi Räikkönen 28 years, 4 days 2007
10   Jochen Rindt * 28 years, 140 days 1970

Active drivers are in bold.
* Jochen Rindt's 1970 title was awarded after his death.

Oldest Drivers' ChampionEdit

Driver Age Season
1   Juan Manuel Fangio 46 years, 41 days 1957
2   Giuseppe Farina 43 years, 308 days 1950
3   Jack Brabham 40 years, 155 days 1966
4   Graham Hill 39 years, 262 days 1968
5   Nigel Mansell 39 years, 8 days 1992
6   Alain Prost 38 years, 214 days 1993
7   Mario Andretti 38 years, 193 days 1978
8   Damon Hill 36 years, 26 days 1996
9   Niki Lauda 35 years, 242 days 1984
10   Michael Schumacher 35 years, 239 days 2004

Active drivers are in bold.

Most Drivers' Championships won in a rowEdit

Driver Total Seasons
1   Michael Schumacher 5 20002004
2   Juan Manuel Fangio 4 19541957
  Sebastian Vettel 20102013
3   Alberto Ascari 2 19521953
  Jack Brabham 19591960
  Alain Prost 19851986
  Ayrton Senna 19901991
  Michael Schumacher 19941995
  Mika Häkkinen 19981999
  Fernando Alonso 20052006
  Lewis Hamilton 20142015

Active drivers are in bold.

Related pagesEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • GrandPrix.com - Grand Prix Encyclopedia
  • Formula1.com - Hall of Fame
  • ChicaneF1 - Drivers' Championships
  • Formula 1 Championships
  • Amara, Solange; Davillerd, Cyril; et al. (2004). Formula One Yearbook 2004-05. Chronosports S.A. ISBN 2-84707-072-9. Explicit use of et al. in: |author= (help)CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)