List of Formula One World Drivers' Champions

Wikimedia list article

The Formula One World Drivers' Championship (WDC) is the most successful Formula One race car driver of the year. The award is given by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) to the driver who scores the most points during a season.

Michael Schumacher has won the World Drivers' Championship a record seven times.

The WDC was first awarded in 1950, to Giuseppe "Nino" Farina. The first driver to win more than one Championship was Alberto Ascari, in 1952 and 1953. The latest driver awarded the championship is called the reigning or defending champion. As of the end of the 2019 Formula One season, the reigning champion is Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes.

The FIA does not officially award the Championship until the end of the season. Sometimes one driver will be far ahead of the other drivers in points. Even if the leading driver scores no more points, none of the other drivers could pass his point total. When this happens, the driver is said to have clinched the Championship.

ChampionsEdit

By seasonEdit

Season Driver Age Constructor Engine Tyres Poles Wins Podiums F. Laps Points % Points Clinched Margin % Margin
1950   Giuseppe Farina [1] 44   Alfa Romeo Alfa Romeo P 2 3 3 3 30 83.333 (47.619) Race 7 of 7 3 10.000
1951   Juan Manuel Fangio [2] 40   Alfa Romeo Alfa Romeo P 4 3 5 5 31 86.111 (51.389) Race 8 of 8 6 19.355
19521   Alberto Ascari [3] 34   Ferrari Ferrari F
P
5 6 6 6 36 100.000 (74.306) Race 6 of 8 12 33.333
19531   Alberto Ascari [3] 35   Ferrari Ferrari P 6 5 5 4 34.5 95.833 (57.764) Race 8 of 9 6.5 18.841
1954   Juan Manuel Fangio [2] 43   Maserati2 Maserati P 5 6 7 3 42 93.333 (70.547) Race 7 of 9 16.857 40.136
  Mercedes2 Mercedes C
1955   Juan Manuel Fangio [2] 44   Mercedes Mercedes C 3 4 5 3 40 88.889 (65.079) Race 6 of 7 16.5 41.250
1956   Juan Manuel Fangio [2] 45   Ferrari Ferrari E 6 3 5 4 30 66.667 (45.833) Race 8 of 8 3 10.000
1957   Juan Manuel Fangio [2] 46   Maserati Maserati P 4 4 6 2 40 88.889 (63.889) Race 6 of 8 15 37.500
1958   Mike Hawthorn [4] 29   Ferrari Ferrari E 4 1 7 5 42 77.778 (49.495) Race 11 of 11 1 2.381
1959   Jack Brabham [5] 33   Cooper Climax D 1 2 5 1 31 68.889 (41.975) Race 9 of 9 4 12.903
1960   Jack Brabham [5] 34   Cooper Climax D 3 5 5 3 43 89.583 (53.750) Race 8 of 10 9 20.930
1961   Phil Hill [6] 34   Ferrari Ferrari D 5 2 6 2 34 75.556 (52.778) Race 7 of 8 1 2.941
1962   Graham Hill [7] 33   BRM BRM D 1 4 6 3 42 93.333 (64.198) Race 9 of 9 12 28.571
1963   Jim Clark [8] 27   Lotus Climax D 7 7 9 6 54 100.000 (81.111) Race 7 of 10 21 38.889
1964   John Surtees [9] 30   Ferrari Ferrari D 2 2 6 2 40 74.074 (44.444) Race 10 of 10 1 2.500
1965   Jim Clark [8] 29   Lotus Climax D 6 6 6 6 54 100.000 (60.000) Race 7 of 10 14 25.926
1966   Jack Brabham [5] 40   Brabham Repco G 3 4 5 1 42 93.333 (55.556) Race 7 of 9 14 33.333
1967   Denny Hulme [10] 31   Brabham Repco G 0 2 8 2 51 62.963 (51.515) Race 11 of 11 5 9.804
1968   Graham Hill [7] 39   Lotus Ford F 2 3 6 0 48 53.333 (44.444) Race 12 of 12 12 25.000
1969   Jackie Stewart [11] 30   Matra Ford D 2 6 7 5 63 77.778 (63.636) Race 8 of 11 26 41.270
1970   Jochen Rindt [12] 28   Lotus Ford F 3 5 5 1 45 45.455 (38.462) Race 12 of 133 5 11.111
1971   Jackie Stewart [11] 32   Tyrrell Ford G 6 6 7 3 62 76.543 (62.626) Race 8 of 11 29 46.774
1972   Emerson Fittipaldi [13] 25   Lotus Ford F 3 5 8 0 61 67.778 (56.481) Race 10 of 12 16 26.230
1973   Jackie Stewart [11] 34   Tyrrell Ford G 3 5 8 1 71 60.684 (52.593) Race 13 of 15 16 22.535
1974   Emerson Fittipaldi [13] 27   McLaren Ford G 2 3 7 0 55 47.009 (40.741) Race 15 of 15 3 5.455
1975   Niki Lauda [14] 26   Ferrari Ferrari G 9 5 8 2 64.5 59.722 (51.190) Race 13 of 14 19.5 30.233
1976   James Hunt [15] 29   McLaren Ford G 8 6 8 2 69 54.762 (47.917) Race 16 of 16 1 1.449
1977   Niki Lauda [14] 28   Ferrari Ferrari G 2 3 10 3 72 53.333 (47.059) Race 15 of 17 17 23.611
1978   Mario Andretti [16] 38   Lotus Ford G 8 6 7 3 64 50.794 (44.444) Race 14 of 16 13 20.313
1979   Jody Scheckter [17] 29   Ferrari Ferrari M 1 3 6 0 51 70.833 (44.444) Race 13 of 15 4 7.843
1980   Alan Jones [18] 34   Williams Ford G 3 5 10 5 67 74.444 (56.349) Race 13 of 14 13 19.403
1981   Nelson Piquet [19] 29   Brabham Ford M
G
4 3 7 1 50 50.505 (37.037) Race 15 of 15 1 2.000
1982   Keke Rosberg [20] 34   Williams Ford G 1 1 6 0 44 44.444 (30.556) Race 16 of 16 5 11.364
1983   Nelson Piquet [19] 31   Brabham BMW M 1 3 8 4 59 59.596 (43.704) Race 15 of 15 2 3.390
1984   Niki Lauda [14] 35   McLaren TAG M 0 5 9 5 72 72.727 (50.000) Race 16 of 16 0.5 0.694
1985   Alain Prost [21] 30   McLaren TAG G 2 5 11 5 73 73.737 (52.778) Race 14 of 16 20 27.397
1986   Alain Prost [21] 31   McLaren TAG G 1 4 11 2 72 72.727 (51.389) Race 16 of 16 2 2.778
1987   Nelson Piquet [19] 35   Williams Honda G 4 3 11 4 73 73.737 (52.778) Race 15 of 16 12 16.438
1988   Ayrton Senna [22] 28   McLaren Honda G 13 8 11 3 90 90.909 (65.278) Race 15 of 16 3 3.333
1989   Alain Prost [21] 34   McLaren Honda G 2 4 11 5 76 76.768 (56.250) Race 15 of 16 16 21.053
1990   Ayrton Senna [22] 30   McLaren Honda G 10 6 11 2 78 78.788 (54.167) Race 15 of 16 7 8.974
1991   Ayrton Senna [22] 31   McLaren Honda G 8 7 12 2 96 56.875 Race 15 of 16 24 25.000
1992   Nigel Mansell [23] 39   Williams Renault G 14 9 12 8 108 67.500 Race 11 of 16 52 48.148
1993   Alain Prost [21] 38   Williams Renault G 13 7 12 6 99 61.875 Race 14 of 16 26 26.263
1994   Michael Schumacher [24] 25   Benetton Ford G 6 8 10 8 92 57.500 Race 16 of 16 1 1.087
1995   Michael Schumacher [24] 26   Benetton Renault G 4 9 11 8 102 63.750 Race 15 of 17 33 32.353
1996   Damon Hill [25] 36   Williams Renault G 9 8 10 5 97 60.625 Race 16 of 16 19 19.588
1997   Jacques Villeneuve [26] 26   Williams Renault G 10 7 8 3 81 47.647 Race 17 of 17 39 4 48.1484
1998   Mika Häkkinen [27] 30   McLaren Mercedes B 9 8 11 6 100 62.500 Race 16 of 16 14 14.000
1999   Mika Häkkinen [27] 31   McLaren Mercedes B 11 5 10 6 76 47.500 Race 16 of 16 2 2.632
2000   Michael Schumacher [24] 31   Ferrari Ferrari B 9 9 12 2 108 63.529 Race 16 of 17 19 17.593
2001   Michael Schumacher [24] 32   Ferrari Ferrari B 11 9 14 3 123 72.353 Race 13 of 17 58 47.154
2002   Michael Schumacher [24] 33   Ferrari Ferrari B 7 11 17 7 144 84.706 Race 11 of 17 67 46.528
2003   Michael Schumacher [24] 34   Ferrari Ferrari B 5 6 8 5 93 58.125 Race 16 of 16 2 2.151
2004   Michael Schumacher [24] 35   Ferrari Ferrari B 8 13 15 10 148 82.222 Race 14 of 18 34 22.973
2005   Fernando Alonso [28] 24   Renault Renault M 6 7 15 2 133 70.000 Race 17 of 19 21 15.789
2006   Fernando Alonso [28] 25   Renault Renault M 6 7 14 5 134 74.444 Race 18 of 18 13 9.701
2007   Kimi Räikkönen [29] 28   Ferrari Ferrari B 3 6 12 6 110 64.706 Race 17 of 17 1 0.909
2008   Lewis Hamilton [30] 23   McLaren Mercedes B 7 5 10 1 98 54.444 Race 18 of 18 1 1.020
2009   Jenson Button [31] 29   Brawn Mercedes B 4 6 9 2 95 55.882 Race 16 of 17 11 11.579
2010   Sebastian Vettel [32] 23   Red Bull Renault B 10 5 10 3 256 53.895 Race 19 of 19 4 1.563
2011   Sebastian Vettel [32] 24   Red Bull Renault P 15 11 17 3 392 82.526 Race 15 of 19 122 31.122
2012   Sebastian Vettel [32] 25   Red Bull Renault P 6 5 10 6 281 56.200 Race 20 of 20 3 1.068
2013   Sebastian Vettel [32] 26   Red Bull Renault P 9 13 16 7 397 83.579 Race 16 of 19 155 39.043
2014   Lewis Hamilton [30] 29   Mercedes Mercedes P 7 11 16 7 384 76.800 Race 19 of 19 67 17.448
2015   Lewis Hamilton [30] 30   Mercedes Mercedes P 11 10 17 8 381 80.211 Race 16 of 19 59 15.486
2016   Nico Rosberg [33] 31   Mercedes Mercedes P 8 9 16 6 385 73.333 Race 21 of 21 5 1.299
2017   Lewis Hamilton [30] 32   Mercedes Mercedes P 11 9 13 7 363 72.600 Race 18 of 20 46 12.672
2018   Lewis Hamilton [30] 33   Mercedes Mercedes P 11 11 17 3 408 77.714 Race 19 of 21 88 21.569
2019   Lewis Hamilton [30] 34   Mercedes Mercedes P 5 11 17 6 413 75.641 Race 19 of 21 87 21.065
Season Driver Age Team Engine Tyres Poles Wins Podiums Fastest laps Points % Points Clinched Margin % Margin

NotesEdit

Bold indicates the team also won the Constructors' Championship (awarded since 1958).

  1. ^ The 1952 and 1953 championships were run to Formula Two regulations.
  2. ^ Fangio competed in the 1954 Argentine and Belgian Grands Prix with Maserati, then completed the season with Mercedes.
  3. ^ Rindt's championship was confirmed two rounds after he had been killed in an accident during qualifying for the Italian Grand Prix.
  4. ^ Michael Schumacher scored 78 points during the 1997 season, 3 points behind Villeneuve, but was disqualified from the championship for deliberately colliding with Villeneuve in the final race of the season, the European Grand Prix. This left Villeneuve with a 39-point margin over Heinz-Harald Frentzen with 42 points.

By driverEdit

Driver Total Seasons
  Michael Schumacher 7 1994-1995, 2000-2004
  Lewis Hamilton 7 2008, 2014,2015, 2017-2020
  Juan Manuel Fangio 5 1951, 1954-1957
  Alain Prost

  Sebastian Vettel

4 1985-1986, 1989, 1993

2010-2013

  Jack Brabham 3 1959-1960, 1966
  Jackie Stewart 1969, 1971, 1973
  Niki Lauda 1975, 1977, 1984
  Nelson Piquet 1981, 1983, 1987
  Ayrton Senna 1988, 1990-1991
  Alberto Ascari 2 1952-1953
  Jim Clark 1963, 1965
  Graham Hill 1962, 1968
  Emerson Fittipaldi 1972, 1974
  Mika Häkkinen 1998-1999
  Fernando Alonso 2005-2006
  Nino Farina 1 1950
  Mike Hawthorn 1958
  Phil Hill 1961
  John Surtees 1964
  Denny Hulme 1967
  Jochen Rindt 1970
  James Hunt 1976
  Mario Andretti 1978
  Jody Scheckter 1979
  Alan Jones 1980
  Keke Rosberg 1982
  Nigel Mansell 1992
  Damon Hill 1996
  Jacques Villeneuve 1997
  Kimi Räikkönen 2007
  Jenson Button 2009
  Nico Rosberg 2016

By countryEdit

Country Drivers Total
  United Kingdom 10 17
  Germany 3 12
  Brazil 3 8
  Argentina 1 5
  France 1 4
  Australia 2 4
  Austria 2 4
  Finland 3 4
  Italy 2 3
  United States 2 2
  Spain 1 2
  Canada 1 1
  New Zealand 1 1
  South Africa 1 1

By constructorEdit

Constructor Total
  Ferrari 15
  McLaren 12
  Mercedes GP 8
  Williams 7
  Lotus 6
  Brabham 4
  Red Bull 4
  Cooper 2
  Renault
  Benetton
  Alfa Romeo
  Tyrrell
  Maserati
  BRM 1
  Matra
  Brawn

Constructors still active in Formula One are in bold.

RecordsEdit

Youngest Drivers' ChampionEdit

Driver Age Season
1   Sebastian Vettel 23 years, 133 days 2010
2   Lewis Hamilton 23 years, 301 days 2008
3   Fernando Alonso 24 years, 58 days 2005
4   Emerson Fittipaldi 25 years, 273 days 1972
5   Michael Schumacher 25 years, 314 days 1994
6   Niki Lauda 26 years, 197 days 1975
7   Jacques Villeneuve 26 years, 200 days 1997
8   Jim Clark 27 years, 188 days 1963
9   Kimi Räikkönen 28 years, 4 days 2007
10   Jochen Rindt * 28 years, 140 days 1970

Active drivers are in bold.
* Jochen Rindt's 1970 title was awarded after his death.

Oldest Drivers' ChampionEdit

Driver Age Season
1   Juan Manuel Fangio 46 years, 41 days 1957
2   Giuseppe Farina 43 years, 308 days 1950
3   Jack Brabham 40 years, 155 days 1966
4   Graham Hill 39 years, 262 days 1968
5   Nigel Mansell 39 years, 8 days 1992
6   Alain Prost 38 years, 214 days 1993
7   Mario Andretti 38 years, 193 days 1978
8   Damon Hill 36 years, 26 days 1996
9   Niki Lauda 35 years, 242 days 1984
10   Michael Schumacher 35 years, 239 days 2004

Active drivers are in bold.

Most Drivers' Championships won in a rowEdit

Driver Total Seasons
1   Michael Schumacher 5 20002004
2   Juan Manuel Fangio 4 19541957
  Sebastian Vettel 20102013
3   Lewis Hamilton 3 20172019
4   Alberto Ascari 2 19521953
  Jack Brabham 19591960
  Alain Prost 19851986
  Ayrton Senna 19901991
  Michael Schumacher 19941995
  Mika Häkkinen 19981999
  Fernando Alonso 20052006
  Lewis Hamilton 20142015

Active drivers are in bold.

Related pagesEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. "Nino Farina". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 "Juan Manuel Fangio". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  3. 3.0 3.1 "Alberto Ascari". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  4. "Mike Hawthorn". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 "Jack Brabham". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  6. "Phil Hill". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  7. 7.0 7.1 "Graham Hill". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  8. 8.0 8.1 "Jim Clark". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  9. "John Surtees". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  10. "Denny Hulme". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 "Jackie Stewart". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  12. "Jochen Rindt". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  13. 13.0 13.1 "Emerson Fittipaldi". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  14. 14.0 14.1 14.2 "Niki Lauda". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  15. "James Hunt". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  16. "Mario Andretti". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  17. "Jody Scheckter". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  18. "Alan Jones". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  19. 19.0 19.1 19.2 "Nelson Piquet". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  20. "Keke Rosberg". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  21. 21.0 21.1 21.2 21.3 "Alain Prost". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  22. 22.0 22.1 22.2 "Ayrton Senna". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  23. "Nigel Mansell". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  24. 24.0 24.1 24.2 24.3 24.4 24.5 24.6 "Michael Schumacher". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  25. "Damon Hill". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  26. "Jacques Villeneuve". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  27. 27.0 27.1 "Mika Häkkinen". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  28. 28.0 28.1 "Fernando Alonso". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  29. "Kimi Räikkönen". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  30. 30.0 30.1 30.2 30.3 30.4 30.5 "Lewis Hamilton". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  31. "Jenson Button". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  32. 32.0 32.1 32.2 32.3 "Sebastian Vettel". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.
  33. "Nico Rosberg". formula1.com. Retrieved 27 November 2016.