2006 Tour de France

cycling race

The 2006 Tour de France was the 93rd Tour de France. It took place from 1 to 23 July 2006. The winner was Óscar Pereiro. Floyd Landis was the first person to finish the race, but was disqualified on 20 September 2007 for taking the drug testosterone during the 17th stage of the race.[1]

The Tour began in Strasbourg, on the French-German border. It ended Sunday 23 July in Paris. The distance of the race was 3657 km (2272 mi). The race was the third fastest in average speed. Along the way, the cyclists passed through six different countries including France, The Netherlands (a stop at Valkenburg in Stage 3), Belgium (at Huy, Stages 3 and 4), Luxembourg (at Esch-sur-Alzette, Stages 2 and 3), Germany (though not stopping there, Stage 1) and Spain (Pla-de-Beret, Stage 11). For the first time since the 1999 race, there was no team time trial.

One day before the start of the Tour, there was a doping scandal. 13 racers were removed from the Tour, because it was believed that they were getting drugs from a doctor named Fuentes. Two of the 13 riders were the expected to do well in the race. They were Jan Ullrich and Ivan Basso.

Overall standingsEdit

General ClassificationEdit

See the section on Finishing times for full details.
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 89h 40' 27"
2   Andreas Klöden T-Mobile Team 32"
3   Carlos Sastre Team CSC 2' 16"
4   Cadel Evans Davitamon-Lotto 4' 11"
5   Denis Menchov Rabobank 6' 09"
6   Cyril Dessel AG2R Prévoyance 7' 44"
7   Christophe Moreau AG2R Prévoyance 8' 40"
8   Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi 11' 08"
9   Michael Rogers T-Mobile Team 14' 10"
10   Fränk Schleck Team CSC 16' 49"

Points ClassificationEdit

Rank Rider Team Points
1   Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto 288
2   Erik Zabel Team Milram 199
3   Thor Hushovd Crédit Agricole 195
4   Bernhard Eisel Française des Jeux 176
5   Luca Paolini Liquigas 174
6   Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi 130
7   Francisco Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 128
8   Cristian Moreni Cofidis, le Crédit par Téléphone 116
9   Jimmy Casper Cofidis, le Crédit par Téléphone 98
10   Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 88

King of the Mountains classificationEdit

Rank Rider Team Points
1   Michael Rasmussen Rabobank 166
2   David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir 113
3   Carlos Sastre Team CSC 99
4   Fränk Schleck Team CSC 96
5   Michael Boogerd Rabobank 93
6   Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital 80
7   Cyril Dessel AG2R Prévoyance 72
8   Levi Leipheimer Team Gerolsteiner 66
9   Andreas Klöden T-Mobile Team 64
10   Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 63

Young Riders' ClassificationEdit

Rank Rider Team Time
1   Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital 89h 58' 49"
2   Markus Fothen Team Gerolsteiner 38"
3   Matthieu Sprick Bouygues Télécom 1h 29' 12"
4   David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 36' 00"
5   Moisés Dueñas Agritubel 1h 48' 40"
6   Thomas Lövkvist Française des Jeux 1h 52' 54"
7   Francisco Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 22' 03"
8   Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2h 32' 41"
9   Benoît Vaugrenard Française des Jeux 2h 33' 12"
10   Pieter Weening Rabobank 2h 36' 44"

Teams ClassificationEdit

Rank Team Time
1   T-Mobile Team 269h 08' 46"
2   Team CSC 17' 04"
3   Rabobank 23' 26"
4   AG2R Prévoyance 33' 19"
5   Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 56' 53"
6   Lampre-Fondital 57' 37"
7   Team Gerolsteiner 1h 45' 25"
8   Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 19' 17"
9   Euskaltel-Euskadi 2h 26' 38"
10   Phonak Hearing Systems 2h 49' 06"*

Finishing timesEdit

Rank Rider Team Time
DSQ   Floyd Landis Phonak Hearing Systems 89h 39' 30"
1   Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 57"
2   Andreas Klöden T-Mobile Team 1' 29"
3   Carlos Sastre Team CSC 3' 13"
4   Cadel Evans Davitamon-Lotto 5' 08"
5   Denis Menchov Rabobank 7' 06"
6   Cyril Dessel AG2R Prévoyance 8' 41"
7   Christophe Moreau AG2R Prévoyance 9' 37"
8   Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi 12' 05"
9   Michael Rogers T-Mobile Team 15' 07"
10   Fränk Schleck Team CSC 17' 46"
11   Damiano Cunego Lampre-Fondital 19' 19"
12   Levi Leipheimer Team Gerolsteiner 19' 22"
13   Michael Boogerd Rabobank 19' 46"
14   Marcus Fothen Team Gerolsteiner 19' 57"
15   Pietro Caucchioli Crédit Agricole 21'12"
16   Tadej Valjavec Lampre-Fondital 26' 25"
17   Michael Rasmussen Rabobank 28' 33"
18   José Azevedo Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 38' 08"
19   Marzio Bruseghin Lampre-Fondital 43' 05"
20   David Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 44' 00"
21   Patxi Vila Errandonea Lampre-Fondital 44' 28"
22   Patrik Sinkewitz T-Mobile Team 49' 01"
23   Christian Vandevelde Team CSC 50' 19"
24   Yaroslav Popovych Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 52' 02"
25   Giuseppe Guerini T-Mobile Team 57' 59"
26   Eddy Mazzoleni T-Mobile Team 1h 02' 40"
27   José Luis Arrieta AG2R Prévoyance 1h 03' 00"
28   Pierrick Fedrigo Bouygues Télécom 1h 05' 27"
29   Vladimir Karpets Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1h 07' 18"
30   Axel Merckx Phonak Hearing Systems 1h 09' 28"
31   George Hincapie Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1h 11' 14"
32   Xabier Zandio Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1h 16' 47"
33   Sylvain Calzati AG2R Prévoyance 1h 20' 26"
34   Iker Camaño Euskaltel-Euskadi 1h 21' 34"
35   Mikel Astarloza AG2R Prévoyance 1h 24' 26"
36   Stephane Goubert AG2R Prévoyance 1h 28' 33"
37   Laurent Lefevre Bouygues Télécom 1h 30' 24"
38   Benoît Salmon Agritubel 1h 30' 55"
39   Christophe Brandt Davitamon-Lotto 1h 34' 24"
40   Christophe Rinero Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 34' 59"
41   Egoi Martínez Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1h 35' 12"
42   Iván Parra Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h 37' 09"
43   Cristian Moreni Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h 38' 07"
44   Sylvain Chavanel Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 1h 40' 05"
45   Rubén Lobato Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 40' 52"
46   Georg Totschnig Team Gerolsteiner 1h 42' 55"
47   Patrice Halgand Crédit Agricole (cycling team) 1h 43' 03"
48   Alexandre Botcharov Crédit Agricole (cycling team) 1h 44' 46"
49   Iñigo Landaluze Euskaltel-Euskadi 1h 48' 22"
50   Matthieu Sprick Bouygues Télécom 1h 48' 31"
51   Serhiy Honchar T-Mobile Team 1h 49' 22"
52   Jens Voigt Team CSC 1h 50' 41"
53   Matthias Kessler T-Mobile Team 1h 52' 03"
54   Stefano Garzelli Liquigas 1h 53' 55"
55   David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir 1h 55' 19"
56   Salvatore Commesso Lampre-Fondital 1h 56' 55"
57   David Moncoutié Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 2h 03' 10"
58   David Millar Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 04' 10"
59   Gilberto Simoni Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 07' 18"
60   Moisés Dueñas Agritubel 2h 07' 59"
61   Koos Moerenhout Phonak Hearing Systems 2h 09' 03"
62   Thomas Lövkvist Française des Jeux 2h 12' 13"
63   Christopher Horner Davitamon-Lotto 2h 12' 25"
64   Pavel Padrnos Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 16' 45"
65   Sebastian Lang Team Gerolsteiner 2h 25' 15"
66   Alessandro Ballan Lampre-Fondital 2h 26' 34"
67   Fabian Wegmann Team Gerolsteiner 2h 27' 17"
68   Sandy Casar Française des Jeux 2h 28' 34"
69   Paolo Tiralongo Lampre-Fondital 2h 32' 08"
70   Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2h 32' 36"
71   Juan Manuel Gárate Quick Step-Innergetic 2h 32' 47"
72   Didier Rous Bouygues Télécom 2h 32' 54"
73   David Zabriskie Team CSC 2h 33' 46"
74   Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel-Euskadi 2h 33' 52"
75   Christophe Le Mével Crédit Agricole 2h 34' 24"
76   Carlos Da Cruz Française des Jeux 2h 40' 01"
77   Francisco Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 2h 41' 22"
78   Simon Gerrans AG2R Prévoyance 2h 46' 33"
79   Manuel Quinziato Liquigas 2h 47' 33"
80   Björn Schröder Team Milram 2h 47' 48"
81   Juan Antonio Flecha Rabobank 2h 49' 53"
82   Jérôme Pineau Bouygues Télécom 2h 51' 22"
83   Viatcheslav Ekimov Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 51' 33"
84   Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2h 52' 00"
85   Erik Zabel Team Milram 2h 52' 13"
86   Benoît Vaugrenard Française des Jeux 2h 52' 31"
87   Anthony Geslin Bouygues Télécom 2h 52' 31"
88   Thomas Voeckler Bouygues Télécom 2h 52' 57"
89   Manuel Calvente Agritubel 2h 53' 27"
90   Stuart O'Grady Team CSC 2h 55' 25"
91   José Luis Rubiera Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2h 55' 44"
92   Pieter Weening Rabobank 2h 56' 03"
93   Bram Tankink Quick Step-Innergetic 2h 57' 02"
94   Cédric Vasseur Quick Step-Innergetic 2h 58' 55"
95   Ronny Scholz Team Gerolsteiner 3h 00' 48"
96   Alexandre Moos Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 01' 34"
97   Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval-Prodir 3h 01' 37"
98   Marco Velo Team Milram 3h 02' 09"
99   Nicolas Portal Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3h 02' 20"
100   Luca Paolini Liquigas 3h 04' 18"
101   Ralf Grabsch Team Milram 3h 04' 21"
102   Nicolas Jalabert Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 05' 05"
103   Christian Knees Team Milram 3h 05' 58"
104   Gustav Larsson Française des Jeux 3h 06' 14"
105   Mario Aerts Davitamon-Lotto 3h 06' 26"
106   Bert Grabsch Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 08' 23"
107   Bernhard Eisel Française des Jeux 3h 08' 59"
108   Daniele Righi Lampre-Fondital 3h 12' 51"
109   Philippe Gilbert Française des Jeux 3h 13' 03"
110   Walter Bénéteau Bouygues Télécom 3h 15' 41"
111   Johan Vansummeren Davitamon-Lotto 3h 18' 44"
112   Sébastien Hinault Crédit Agricole 3h 19' 15"
113   Anthony Charteau Crédit Agricole 3h 20' 29"
114   Vicente Garcia Acosta Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3h 20' 32"
115   Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto 3h 21' 01"
116   Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Agritubel 3h 21' 27"
117   Michael Albasini Liquigas 3h 21' 34"
118   Matej Mugerli Liquigas 3h 21' 48"
119   Samuel Dumoulin AG2R Prévoyance 3h 22' 15"
120   Thor Hushovd Crédit Agricole 3h 23' 52"
121   Víctor Hugo Peña Phonak Hearing Systems 3h 24' 36"
122   Stéphane Augé Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h 25' 19"
123   Bradley Wiggins Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h 25' 32"
124   Matteo Tosatto Quick Step-Innergetic 3h 25' 54"
125   Christophe Laurent Agritubel 3h 26' 23"
126   Unai Extebarria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3h 30' 12"
127   Julian Dean Crédit Agricole 3h 30' 33"
128   Patrick Calcagni Liquigas 3h 33' 28"
129   Arnaud Coyot Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 3h 35' 34"
130   Christophe Mengin Française des Jeux 3h 35' 52"
131   Kjell Carlström Liquigas 3h 35' 53"
132   Filippo Pozzato Quick Step-Innergetic 3h 37' 06"
133   Cédric Coutouly Agritubel 3h 39' 00"
134   Peter Wrolich Team Gerolsteiner 3h 39' 20"
135   Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel-Euskadi 3h 50' 16"
136   Gert Steegmans Davitamon-Lotto 3h 59' 16"
137   Jimmy Casper Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 4h 00' 05"
138   Wim Vansevenant Davitamon-Lotto 4h 02' 01"

WithdrawalsEdit

Stage Rider Team Reason
DNS P   Ivan Basso Team CSC Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Jan Ullrich T-Mobile Team Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Oscar Sevilla T-Mobile Team Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Francisco Mancebo AG2R Prévoyance Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Alexander Vinokourov Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS P   Assan Bazayev Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS P   Joseba Beloki Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Alberto Contador Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Allan Davis Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Jörg Jaksche Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Andrey Kashechkin Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS P   Isidro Nozal Astana-Würth Operación Puerto doping case
DNS P   Luis León Sanchez Astana-Würth Withdrawn by team
DNS 2   Danilo Di Luca Liquigas Urinary infection
DNF 3   Fred Rodriguez Davitamon-Lotto Concussion
DNF 3   Erik Dekker Rabobank Facial injuries
DNF 3   Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears Fractured collarbone
DNS 6   Fabio Sacchi Team Milram Bronchitis
DNF 7   Bobby Julich Team CSC Wrist and Thigh Injury
DNS 10   Laurent Brochard Bouygues Télécom Back pain
DNF 10   Jimmy Engoulvent Crédit Agricole Back pain
DNF 11   Giovanni Lombardi Team CSC Stomach problems
DNF 11   Iban Mayo Euskaltel-Euskadi Throat infection
DNF 11   Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step-Innergetic Grandmother died a few days earlier
DNF 12   Isaac Gálvez Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears Back pain
DNF 12   Jose Alberto Martinez Agritubel Back pain
DNF 12   Paolo Savoldelli Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team Crashed into spectator while riding to hotel and received stitches to his head after stage 11
DNF 12   Benjamín Noval Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team Muscle pain
DNF 12   Samuel Plouhinec Agritubel Back pain
DNF 14   Mirko Celestino Team Milram Unknown
DNF 14   Magnus Bäckstedt Liquigas-Bianchi Cold
DNF 14   David Cañada Saunier Duval-Prodir Fractured collarbone
DNF 14   Rik Verbrugghe Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone Broken left leg
DNF 15   Bram de Groot Rabobank Knee injury
DNF 15   Tom Boonen Quick Step-Innergetic Breathing problems and bacterial infection
DNF 15   Beat Zberg Team Gerolsteiner Bronchitis
DNF 15   Andriy Grivko Team Milram Unknown
DNF 16   Sebastien Joly Française des Jeux Lower back pain
DNF 16   Maxim Iglinskiy Team Milram Abrasions and contusions after fall in stage 15
DNF 16   Daniele Bennati Lampre-Fondital Thigh injury
DNF 16   Steven de Jongh Quick Step-Innergetic Shoulder pain after fall in stage 15
DNF 16   David Kopp Team Gerolsteiner Exhaustion
DNS 17   José Rujano Quick Step-Innergetic Unknown
DNF 17   Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero Phonak Hearing Systems Unknown
DNF 17   Juan Miguel Mercado Agritubel Exhaustion
DNF 17   José Ángel Gómez Marchante Saunier Duval-Prodir Unknown
DNS 18   Óscar Freire Rabobank Unknown
DNF 18   David Lopez Garcia Euskaltel-Euskadi Unknown
DSQ 19   Robert Hunter Phonak Hearing Systems Outside time limit (Due to saddle sore - which caused him to ride the TT out of the saddle for the entire stage)
DNS 20   Florent Brard Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears Broke his hand in stage 19

NotesEdit

  1. "'I am innocent,' Landis says after losing verdict". MSNBC. 2007-09-20. Check date values in: |date= (help)

Other websitesEdit